Awards list

Year Award Level Project Title Team Entity/Completion Date
2020 Ocean Science and Technology Award First prize Marine Ecosystem of Sulawesi, Indonesia Chen Bin, Du Jianguo, Chen Guangcheng,Ma Zhiyuan, Lin Junhui, Pan Aijun, Niu Wentao, Chen Baohong, Wang Yanguo, Ou Danyun, Tang Senming, Gu Haifeng Lin Mao, Huang Hao, Chen Shunyang Third Institute of Oceanography, Ministry of Natural Resources
Excellent marine science and technology books   Plastic Ocean (translation version) Zhang Yuanbiao, Pan Zhong, Chen Hongzhe, Guo Huige  
Ocean Engineering Science and Technology Award First prize Investigation and Application Potential Evaluation of Deep Sea Genetic Resources Shao Zongze, Qian Peiyuan, Du Wenbin, Lin Wenhan, Li Bo, Li Haoran, Lai Qiliang, Dong Chunming, Wang Wanpeng, Xu Xuewei, Zeng Xiang, Wang Liping, Jiang Lijing, Niu Siwen, Luo Zhuhua, Tang Xixiang, Li Guangyu, Zhang Gaiyun, Gao Yan, Wang Weiyi Third Institute of Oceanography, Ministry of Natural Resources, China Ocean Mineral Resources R & D Association, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, The Institute of Microbiology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences(CAS), Peking University, The Institute of Process Engineering of Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS), Second Institute of Oceanography, Ministry of Natural Resources
2019 Xiamen Science and Technology Award Third prize "One-step" Industrial Enzymatic Hydrolysis Production Technology and Industrial Application of Agar Oligosaccharide Zeng Runying, Chan Zhuhua, Chen Xinglin, Lan Yanyang, Yi Zhiwei, Hou Yanping, Liu Guangming, Yang Suping Third Institute of Oceanography, Ministry of Natural Resources, Fujian Subtropical Horticultural Plant Research Center Co. Ltd., Jimei University, Huaqiao University, Blue Brain Information Technology(Xiamen) Co. Ltd.
Ocean Science and Technology Award First prize Marine Ecosystem Response and Arctic Rapid Change Yu Xingguang, Lin Longshan, Wu Jun, He Jianfeng, Bian Lingen, Gao Zhongyong, Xie Zhouqing, Zhao Jinping, Zhuang Yanpei, Chen Min, Lei Ruibo, Dong Chunming, Song Puqing, Huang Yongyong, Lin Rongcheng Third Institute of Oceanography, Ministry of Natural Resources, Chinese Arctic and Antarctica Administration, Polar Research Institute of China, Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences, Ocean University of China, Second Institute of Oceanography, Ministry of Natural Resources, University of Science and Technology of China, Xiamen University, National Marine Environmental Forecasting Center
Excellent marine science and technology books   Change, Effect and Response: Observation and Research on Arctic Ecological Environment Yu Xingguang Third Institute of Oceanography, Ministry of Natural Resources
Excellent marine science and technology books   Species Diversity of Marine Planktonic Copepods in Chinese Seas Lian Guangshan, Wang Yanguo, Sun Rouxin, Huang Jiangxiu Third Institute of Oceanography, Ministry of Natural Resources
2018 Ocean Engineering Science and Technology Award Top award Study on the process, mechanism and prediction of rapid acidification in the Arctic Ocean Chen Liqi, Qi Di, Lei Ruibo, Luo Yiming, Zhong Aili, Gao Zhongyong, Sun Heng, Zhang Yuanhui, Zhan Liyang Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, Polar Research Institute of China, Ocean University of China, Sun Yat-sen University
2017 Ocean Engineering Science and Technology Award Top award Technology and application of beach restoration and maintenance in China Cai Feng, Yang Yanxiong, Qi Hongshuai, Lei Gang, Liu Jianhui, Du Jun, Cao Huimei, Li Guangxue, Zhu Jun, Wang Daoru, Chen Shenliang, Zheng Jixiang, Shi lianqiang, Kuang Cuiping, Ren Jun Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, Qinhuangdao Mineral Resources and Hydrological Engineering Geological Brigade of Hebei Bureau of Geology and Mineral Resources Exploration, First Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, Island Research Center, State Oceanic Administration, Ocean University of China, East China Normal University, Second Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
Xiamen Science and Technology Award Second prize Study on the diversity and application of swimming animals in coastal waters of Fujian Lin Longshan, Su Yongquan, Dai Tianyuan, Li Yuan, Zhang Jing, Zhang Liyan, Liu Min, Song Puqing Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, Xiamen University, Fisheries Research Institute of Fujian
Excellent marine science and technology books   Marine ecosystem response and the arctic rapid change Author: Yu Xingguang Executive Editor: Baiyan, Zhang Rong  
2016 Marine Science and Technology Award First prize Study on marine alkane degrading bacteria and metabolic mechanism Shao Zongze, Wang Wanpeng, Wang Liping, Lai Qiliang Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
Excellent Marine Science and Technology Books   Technical manual of beach maintenance in China Author: Cai Feng et al. Executive Editor: Su Qin, Yang Chuanxia  
Ocean Engineering Science and Technology Award Second prize Study on the ecological security assessment and ecosystem management of watershed-estuary Yu Xingguang, Liu Zhenghua, Chen Bin, Zhang Fengshou, Ma Zhiyuan, Zheng Senlin, Huang Hao, Chen Jian, Lin Hui Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, National Marine Environmental Monitoring Center
2015 Marine Science and Technology Award Second prize Study on the classification and application of dinoflagellate cysts in offshore sediments in China Lan Dongzhao, Gu Haifeng, Fang Qi, Lan Binbin, Luo Zhaohe Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
Ocean Engineering Science and Technology Award First prize Study on the background characteristics of atmospheric aerosol and greenhouse gases in the Polar region and their environmental and climate effects Chen Liqi, Xie Zhouqing, Lu Liyang, Bian Linyin, Wang Jianjun, Li Wei, Zhan Jianqiong, Xu Guojie, Xu Suqing, Huang Ziqiang, Jiao Liping, Zhang Yuanhui, Yang Xulin, Lin Qi, Lin Hongmei Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, University of Science and Technology of China, Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences
Ocean Engineering Science and Technology Award Second prize Study on the metabolic molecular basis of deep-sea leaching microorganisms and leaching mechanism of sulfide ore Chen Xinhua, Zhou Hongbo, Guo Wenbin, Ao Jingqun, Zeng Weimin, Mu Yinnan, Wang Yuguang, Zhang Lijuan, Zhang Huijun Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, Central South University
Xiamen Science and Technology Award Third prize General survey of island geographical names in Xiamen Chen Peng, Chen Qinghui, Wu Jian, Zhu Jia, Tu Wulin, Liao Lianzhao, Tang Kunxian, Wu Haiyan Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
Surveying and Mapping Science and Technology Progress Award Second prize Integration of offshore topography and geomorphology in China Cai Feng Zhou Xinghua Wu Ziyin Xu Jiang Bao Jingjing Li shoujun Wu Chengqiang Liu Xiaoyu Cao Chao Jiang Weinan Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, Second Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, National Marine Information Center of First Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, Island Research Center, State Oceanic Administration
2014 Marine Science and Technology Award Second prize Study on the marine multi-scale variability and its climatic effects in northeast Indian Ocean Qiu Yun, Li Li, Cai Wenju, Jing Chunsheng, Xu Jin, Pan Aijun, Guo Xiaogang, Yi Lili, Zeng Mingzhang, Chen Hangyu Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
2013 Marine Science and Technology Award Second prize Investigation and study on the topography and geomorphology of the offshore seafloor in China Cai Feng, Wu Ziyin, Zhou Xinghua, Zhou Chenghu, Zheng Yongling, Lu Huiquan, Xu Jiang, Cheng Weiming, Chen Yilan, Shang Jihong Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, Second Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, First Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, 
Excellent Marine Science and Technology Books   Current situations of marine resources and environment in Fujian Province Editor-in-Chief: Wu Yaojian Executive Editor: Bai Yan, Zhu Jin  
Fujian Science and Technology Award Second prize of natural science award  Carbon cycle in the Arctic Ocean and its response to the climate change Chen Liqi, Gao Zhongyong, Yu Wen, Wang Weiqiang Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
Xiamen Science and Technology Award   Award for outstanding talents in scientific and technological innovation Chen Xinhua Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
2012 Marine Science and Technology Award Second prize Research and demonstration of marine biodiversity conservation based on integrated coastal zone management Chen Bin, Wen Quan, Ding Dewen,
Yang Lin, Wang Jinkeng, Huang Hao, Yu Weiwei, Zheng Senlin, Du Jianguo, Jiang Jinlong 
Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, National Marine Environmental Monitoring Center, Fujian Marine Environment and Fisheries Resources Monitoring Center, First Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
Second prize Directory and atlas of marine species in China Yu Xingguang, Lin Mao, Huang Zongguo, Li Ruixiang, Lu Douding, Wang Chunguang, Wang Yanguo, Xiang Peng, Wang Yu, Lin Gengming Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
Second prize New technology of radioactivity detection and evaluation of radiation protection in the nuclear power sea area Yin Mingrui, Zeng Zhi, He Jianhua, Tang Senming, Shangguan Zhihong, Yu Wen, Men Wu, Ma Hao, Zhang Xiaofeng Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, Department of Engineering Physics, Tsinghua University, China Nuclear Power Technology Research Institute-Suzhou Thermal Engineering Research Institute Co., Ltd.
Excellent Marine Science and Technology Books    Marine species and atlas in China Huang Zongguo, Lin Mao  
Ocean Engineering Science and Technology Award First prize Collection of marine microbial resources and construction of national marine microbial resources sharing platform Shao Zongze, Chen Bo, Chi Zhenming, Qu Lingyun, Jiao Nianzhi, Sun Fengqin, Li Guangyu, Lai Qiliang, Liu Xiupian, Ye Dezan, Xu Jun, Tang
Xiqiang, Zheng Tianling, Liu Jie, Du Zongjun
Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, Polar Research Institute of China, Ocean University of China, First Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, Xiamen University, Qingdao University of Science and Technology, Shandong University at Weihai
Second prize Research & development and application of key engineering technology for industrialization of the marine biotoxin "Tetradoxin" API Yi Ruizao, Hong Zhuan, Hong Bihong, Xie Quanling, Chen Weizhu, Zhang Yiping, Chen Hui, Fang Hua, Yang Zhiwen Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, Xiamen Chaoyang Biological Engineering Co., Ltd.
2011 Marine Innovation Achievement Award First prize Effects of climate change on marine ecosystems in the Taiwan Strait and its adjacent waters (908) Cai Rongshuo, Liu Kexiu, Yang Qingliang, Chen Jilong, Zhou Qiulin, Lin Mao, Yan Xiuhua, Gao Zhigang, Zhang Qilong, Wang Zhanggui, Cai Yi, Lin Gengming, Qi Qinghua, Chen Baohong, Lin Feng'ao Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
Second prize Compilation of catalogue and distribution atlas of marine species in the China Sea and adjacent northwest Pacific Ocean Lin Mao, Wang Chunguang, Wang Yanguo, Xiang Peng, Wang Yu, Lin Gengming, Lin Rongcheng, Chen Xiaoyin, Dai Yanyu, Chen Ruixiang Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
Second prize Research and development of standard techniques and standard samples of marine biotoxins Chen Weizhu, Yi Ruizao, Xie Quanling, Zhang Yiping, Hong Zhuan Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
Second prize Design, synthesis and activity screening of marine biotoxin antidote Fang Hua, Zhang Yiping, Chen Weizhu, Chen Hui, Hong Bihong Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
Ocean Engineering Science and Technology Award Second prize Study on engineering technology and application of marine carbon cycle observation in the Arctic Ocean Chen Liqi, Gao Zhongyong, Sun Heng, Yang Xulin, Zhang Yuanhui, He Jianhua, Wang Weiqiang, Yu Wen, Lin Qi Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
2010 Marine Innovation Achievement Award First prize Study on the molecular basis of immunity and the function of important immune genes in Pseudosciaena Crocea Chen Xinhua, Ao Jingqun, Yu Suhong, Zheng Wenbiao, Mu Yinnan Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
First prize Study and application of dynamic geomorphology of beaches in South China Cai Feng, Cao Huimei, Lei Gang,
Su Xianze, Qi Hongshuai, Liu Jianhui, Wang Guanglu
Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
Second prize Study on conservation and management of the antarctic region Chen Liqi, Ling Xiaoliang, He Jianfeng, Yu Xingguang, Chen Danhong, Liu Xiaohan, Cai Minghong, Lin Zhilan, Zhang Jie Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, Polar Research Institute of China, Chinese Arctic and Antarctic Administration, Institute of Tibetan Plateau Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Second prize Study on the taxonomy and ecology of dinoflagellate cysts in the coastal waters south of the Yangtze River in China Lan Dongzhao, Gu Haifeng, Fang Qi, Lan Binbin Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
2009 Marine Innovation Achievement Award Second prize Study on marine comparative observation and analysis method of high-frequency ground wave radar system - a case study of Fujian demonstration area Guo Xiaogang, Zhu Dayong, Ge Yong, Wang Shoujing, Chen Hangyu Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
Second prize Preliminary study on the evaluation index of POPs_ heavy metal compound pollution in the marine environment Wang Haiyan, Han Daxiong, Ji Weidong, Yue Hongwei, Lin Jianyun Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, Xiamen University
Second prize Study on the diversity of PAHs degrading bacteria and degradation genes in deep-sea and polar regions Shao Zongze, Lai Qiliang, Wang Baojiang, Dong Chunming, Cui Zhisong, Ma Yingfei, Yuan Jun, Wang Lin, Sun Fengqin Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration
Second prize Study on the upgrading of the shipborne sea-air CO2 observation system Zhang Yuanhui, Lin Qi, Yang Xulin Third Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration